The Largest Resource for Arabic Events and Entertainment
Username

Password

Forgot Password
0 Items
Live Radio

News

NEWS/World Cup 2014

This is the most waited tournament in the whole World. It’s the World Cup that comes every four years with all the enthusiasm of the most popular game in the World.  From 12th of June till 13th of July 2014, 32 teams from 5 continents will compete to win the cup in 12 hosting venues in Brazil.

The 2014 FIFA World Cup began with its first stage which is the group stage where the 32 teams are divided in eight groups and only the two winning teams out of four in each group will be qualified to the second stage.

We would like to mention that all the World Cups held in a South American country were won by South American teams. And for the time at the World Cup, goal-line technology and vanishing spray are being used for free kicks.

This is the schedule of the group stage:

Thursday 12 June, Group A at the Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo: Brazil vs Croatia; 3-1

Friday 13 June, Group A at Estadio das Dunas in Natal: Mexico vs Cameroon; 1-0

 Group B at Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador: Spain vs Netherlands; 1-5

 Group B at Arena Fonte Pantanal in Cuiba: Chile vs Australia; 3-1

Saturday 14 June, Group C at Estadio Mineirao in Bela Horizonte: Colombia vs Greece; 3-0

      Group D at Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza: Uruguay vs Costa Rica; 1-3

      Group D at Arena Amazonia in Manaus: England vs Italy; 1-2

     Group C at Arena Pernambuco in Recife: Cote d’Ivoire vs Japan; 2-1

 Sunday 15 June, Group E at Estadio Nacional in Brasilia: Switzerland vs Ecuador; 2-1

    Group E at Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre: France vs Honduras; 3-0

    Group F at Maracana in Rio De Janeiro: Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina; 2-1

     Group D at Arena Amazonia in Manaus: England vs Italy; 1-2    

Monday 16 June, Group G at Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador: Germany vs Portugal; 4-0

     Group F at Arena de Baixada in Curitibia: Iran vs Nigeria; 0-0

     Group G at Estadio das Dunas in Natal: Ghana vs USA; 1-2

Tuesday 17 June, Group H at Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte: Belgium vs Algeria; 2-1

     Group A at Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza: Brazil vs Mexico; 0-0

     Group G at Estadio das Dunas in Natal: Ghana vs USA; 1-2

     Group H at Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba: Russia vs Korea Republic; 1-1

Wednesday 18 June, Group B at Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre: Austalia vs Netherlands; 13:00

           Group B at Maracana in Rio De Janeiro: Spain vs Chile; 16:00

           Group A at Arena Amazonia in Manaus: Cameroon vs Croatia; 18:00

Thursday 19 June, Group C at Estadio Nacional in Brasilia: Colombia vs Cote d’Ivoire; 13:00

       Group D at Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo: Uruguay vs England; 16:00

       Group C at Estadio das Dunas in Natal: Japan vs Greece; 19:00

 Friday 20 June, Group D at Arena Pernambuco in Recife: Italy vs Costa Rica; 13:00

  Group E at Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador: Switzerland vs France; 16:00

  Group E at Arena da Baixada in Curitiba: Honduras vs Ecuador; 19:00       

Saturday 21 June, Group F at Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte: Agentina vs Iran; 13:00

      Group G at Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza: Germany vs Ghana; 16:00

      Group F at Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba: Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina; 18:00

Sunday 22 June, Group H at Maracana in Rio de Janeiro: Belgium vs Russia; 13:00

    Group H at Estadio Beira-rio in Porto Alegre: Korea Republic vs Algeria; 16:00

                              Group G at Arena Amazonia in Manaus: USA vs Portugal; 18:00  

 Monday 23 June, Group B at Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo: Netherlands vs Chile; 13:00

     Group B at Arena Baixada in Curitibia: Australia vs Spain; 13:00

               Group A at Estadio Nacional in Brasilia: Cameroon vs Brazil; 17:00

                Group A at Arena Pernambuco in Recife: Croatia vs Mexico; 17:00

Tuesday 24 June, Group D at Estadio das Dunas in Natal: Italy vs Uruguay; 13:00

     Group D at Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte: Costa Rica vs England; 13:00

                       Group C at Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba: Japan vs Colombia; 16:00

  Group C at Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza: Greece vs Cote D’Ivoire; 17:00

Wednesday 25 June, Group F at Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre: Nigeria vs Argentina; 13:00

           Group F at Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran; 13:00

                      Group E at Maracana in Rio De Janeiro: Ecuador vs France; 17:00

Thursday 26 June, Group G at Estadio Nacional in Brasila: Portugal vs Ghana; 13:00

       Group G at Arena Pernambuco in Recife: USA vs Germany; 13:00

                 Group H at Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo: Korea Republic vs Belgium; 17:00

                  Group H at Arena da Baixada in Curtibia: Algeria vs Russia; 17:00



by Jamil Richane


NEWS/Related Images


NEWS/COMMENTS

LOGIN or SIGN UP to comment on this page!

SUBSCRIBE FOR NEWSLETTER